Pilgrimage

Baritone voice over the PA system says in a monotone :” Please do not go through ***********. The area is inaccesible please use exit A”

Through the crowd, i catch the glimpse of cold hard steel shutters. I didn’t know there were even shutters there. Following the frightened herd like crowd i make my way above ground to an area enclosed by 5m high fences ringed by concrete and rows upon rows of strange apparatus that appear to have a mechanical origin. The masses are scared, but a voice urges them to move forward, stoically. Men in watchtowers 3 storey’s high with hawk-like eyes oversee the entire operation. We march zombie like pass cars with curious onlookers. Kwa si me. Fuckers. Across the junction we finally make our way into the hall. People in brightly colored t-shirts shove stuff at me. I take them in confusion. Inside i meet more”traffic wardens”. They urge us to move forward, but to what end they do not say. They seem tired, numb, jaded. They probably repeated the same thing one too many times today.

After travelling for what seem like many miles, The purpose is finally revealed. The executioners, unlike the others, are glad to see us. We are but fattened cow for the slaughter, here on schedule.

The occasion: just your bi-weekly pc show. The place: Suntec city, and for the past 3 day, also known as Mecca.

PS>Btw everything i have written here is true. They have some setup in city hall that scared the shit out of me when i first saw it. Reminded me of Germany/Gestapo/Ghetto. Until i realised that it was for the F1 Races. And those things turned out to be floodlights. Watchtowers were the observation post (i think). Either that or construction headquarters.
Pilgrimage

Olympicmania

When the pursuit of a dream gets derailed, when desire is denied, that stirs up very strong emotions in me. And watching it happen on a world stage, as it did with Liu Xiang, that Chinese Hurdler who came up short at the beginning, reminded me of this video of Derek Redmond from the 1992 Barcelona Olympics (That year is also known for the most pwnage Olympic flame lighting as narrated to me by CS).

He was the favourite of the race, but a pulled hamstring cut him short. Still he managed to make his way past the finish line with the help of his dad. Yes i cried during this video. I cry over the weirdest shit. I can’t cry during Forrest Gump, even though i liked the story a lot, and it was 2 hours long, but i can cry over a 1 min youtube video.

Second Video:

She got injured during the first vault, but enduring the very visible pain showing on her face she went ahead to do a second vault landing on her one good leg, to secure a gold medal for her team. She was so brave for someone so young. Yes i cried watching this as well.

Olympicmania

The world was good, and pure, and happy, till the first man/woman raised a knife, turned a back against the one he/she loved, and since then its been a never ending cycle of misguided love and retribution. the wounds we carry ourselves, but the burdens we pass on in a never ending game of pass the parcel, because everybody needs someone to talk to.

Indie Olympics

Haha can u carry a label too far. I got this friend of a friend who won’t support Michael Phelps cos hes too mainstream and everybody loves him now. WTF lolz. It still doesn’t detract from the fact that he won 8 farking gold medals in like 1 week. Singapore has 1 silver, and is waiting 50 years to get their first gold medal. HE HAS 16 (i think). This just proves that you should always choose quality over quantity. 5 million versus 1 person. GO figure.

Indie Olympics

Buster Keaton is my God.

I’m taking this film module called American Comedy, and right now its as dry as a 60 year old virgin. We have to watch the silent stuff from people like Charlie Chaplin and Laurel and Hardy(sp?) but the one i’m really rooting for is Buster Keaton. Half of the supplementary readings are dedicated to him and he’s really that good, poetry in motion and all [insert flairy cliche]. The rest of the stuff though is out of my era. There’s some comedy thats supposed to transcend context and time, but unless it appears right now i’m just gonna sleep right through it. Or drop the damm module. hmmm.

Buster Keaton is my God.

Tian Tian Huo Guo

Went out with UOB Colleagues for Tian Tian Huo Guo on Friday. You know the one that keeps advertising aggressively on TV. The place is much tinier than i would have thought. Its like the size of a small restaurant only.

The attraction is supposedly in the soup. You can choose like 2 flavours from like 5? The people who arrived there chose Chicken Wanton and Tom Yam which was kinda ok. There wasn’t really a lot of stuff worth mentioning, half the variety of the Marina Bay ones. But damm, free flow of crabs. I really ate to my hearts delight. But zomg 18.90 per person. Totally not worth it. You don’t get the shiok, indulgent feeling of knowing that you just made a lot of African Kids cry, because your probably going to get indigestion from overeating. Happypay steamboat indeed.

A huge shout out to Daniel who may or may not be reading this. Happy birthday to you Buster.

Tian Tian Huo Guo